Sports Wrap – Week 2, Term 4

Sports Awards

Our annual Sports Awards took place on Tuesday 18th October.  Congratulations to all senior team members and Sports Academy students for your involvement in Sport this year.  Thank you to Dillon Boucher for speaking on the evening, his key message of perseverance and always putting team first was well received by all.  The Sportsman and Sportswoman for the year were Jordan Tahana for Softball and Leilani Fuikefu for Rugby.  For a full list of winners see the Honours page HERE.

Sevens

We sent four teams to the Westie Pie Seven’s Competition on Saturday 22nd October.  The top performers were the Senior Girls team who won the competition, beating MAGS 17-7 in the final.  The Auckland Senior Sevens competition took place in Week 2 with MRGS sending a boys and girls team.  A massive congratulations to both teams who qualify for Condor Nationals in December. Huge effort from both squads and making our school incredibly proud.

Boys qualifiers 14720460_1209937882377644_3880357090186970024_n
1. Aorere
2. Sacred Heart (automatic as hosts)
3. MAGS
4. Kelston
5. MRGS!

Boys beat Tamaki, Onehunga, Pakuranga then St. Peter’s 19-12 in the qualifier final. With a close loss to finalist Sacred Heart College 22-17.

Girls Qualifiers
1. Howick
2. Southern X
3. MAGS
4. MRGS!

Girls beat Tamaki, Papatoetoe, Avondale and a good strong game against Otahuhu.  Thanks to coaches Tillam Kapsin, John Fihaki, and Jay Saena.

Inter House Rugby Sevens

Inter House Sevens Rugby was played for the first time in Week 2 with Cooper coming away as winners.  The round robin was hotly contested with great skills and speed on show from all Houses.  Rutherford were the front runners, going through unbeaten to the final.  Cooper timed their run perfectly and ended up beating Rutherford 20-0 in the final.  That wraps up Inter House Sport for 2016 with Sheppard the runaway winners.  For a full list of this year’s results see this page.

Cricket

The 2nd XI Boys Cricket team were the only team to play on Saturday 22nd October due to poor weather.  They convincingly beat Westlake Boys by 10 wickets.  The 1st XI Boys took on Avondale in an abridged one-day game with MRGS thrashing Avondale by 9 wickets.  Avondale were bowled out for 131 with Abdul Ahmadzai taking 4 wickets and Asem Ansari taking an amazing direct hit run out.  In reply MRGS chased down the target with 20 overs remaining and only 1 wicket down.  Aman Bhardwaj scoring 70 not out and Maximus Soares 46.  The Girls Cricket team beat Diocesan by 20 runs with Breearna Johnson scoring 34 and taking 2 wickets for 15 runs.

Volleyball

Junior Volleyball started two weeks ago.  The Girls team are currently unbeaten with wins over MAGS, Onehunga, and EGGS.  The Boys team have won 2 and lost 2 games.

Water Polo

The Junior Water Polo played two games last weekend, losing both.  The team has trained hard and will be seeking to turn the results around in their next games.

Swimming

Madison Poingdestre has represented the school in Swimming this year.  She recently travelled to Wellington to compete in the New Zealand Secondary Schools event as the only swimmer from our school.  Her best results were 8th Place for 400m Freestyle, 11th for 200m Freestyle, 11th 50m Backstroke and 16th for 100m Freestyle.

Archery and Waka Ama

We are starting two new sports at Mt Roskill – Archery and Waka Ama.  Archery will begin shortly with full training supplied ahead of competing in Term 1 next year.  Waka Ama will run out of a club based at Mangere Bridge and we are on the lookout for more boys to join this sport.  With both new sports there will be training supplied from great coaches, so beginners are welcome.  If you are interested in signing up please see me at break times in the Gym 3 Sports Office.

OUR PARTNERS →